THE JURIES


THE PRIX DE LA DANSE DE MONTRÉAL JURY

Every year, the PRIX DE LA DANSE DE MONTRÉAL’s board of directors appoints five members to serve on an independent jury, giving them a mandate to see works presented on a Montréal stage between July 1 and June 30 of the previous season and determine the winner of the:
- GRAND PRIX de la danse de Montréal
- Prix INTERPRÈTE de la danse de Montréal
- Prix DÉCOUVERTE de la danse de Montréal

Jury members 2016-2017: 
- Jasmine Catudal / Director, LA SERRE - arts vivants
- Danièle Desnoyers / Artistic Director and Choreographer, Le Carré des Lombes
- Marie-Hélène Falcon / Founder and former Artistic Director, Festival TransAmériques
- Lili Marin / Assistant Director - Communications and Public Relations, l'École supérieure de ballet du Québec
- David Rancourt / Dancer


THE diagramme JURY

The candidates for the Prix GESTIONNAIRE CULTUREL de la danse de Montréal are nominated by the board of directors of Diagramme - gestion culturelle, made up of artists, cultural administrators, and members of the business community.

Jury members 2016-2017:
- Martin Brière / Architect Partner, Brière, Gilbert + associés
- Francine Liboiron / Ballet Master and Rehearsal Director, Cas Public
- Marie-Alice Phillips / CPA auditor, CA, Novartis
- Alexandra Meunier / Lawyer, Fasken Martineau, Dumoulin, s.e.n.c.r.l.
- Julie Payette / Partner, Agence de relations publiques Volume2
- Lydie Revez / Administrative Director, Système D/Dominique Porte and Destins croisés


THE HONORARY AWARD FOR REMARKABLE CONTRIBUTION JURY

The winner of the Prix de la danse de Montréal, catégorie CONTRIBUTION EXCEPTIONNELLE is selected by the Board of Directors of the PRIX DE LA DANSE DE MONTRÉAL.


THE CONSEIL DES ARTS ET DES LETTRES DU QUÉBEC JURY

The award-winning work is selected from among the nominations received by July 15 of the current year, subsequent to a call for nominations launched across all Quebec regions. The winner of the Prix du CALQ for Best choreographic work of the season is selected by a peer committee. The CALQ is solely responsible for the management of the award and the selection process, which is independent of the PRIX DE LA DANSE DE MONTRÉAL.

Jury members 2016-2017:
- Jeffrey Hall / Dancer, Actor, Choreographer and Stage Director
- Daniel Bélanger / Executive and Artistic Director, Code Universel
- Chantal Caron / Artistic Director, Fleuve | Espace danse
- Mariko Tanabe / Choreographer, Dancer,  Teacher


THE CONSEIL DES ARTS de montréal JURY

Subsequent to a call for nominations, the candidates of the Cultural Diversity Prize in Dance are reviewed by a selection committee made up of members who are recognized for their efforts on behalf of dance and cultural diversity and their excellent knowledge of the dance community. The CAM is solely responsible for the management of the award and the selection process, which is independent of the PRIX DE LA DANSE DE MONTRÉAL.

Jury members 2016-2017:
- Karla Étienne / Assistant Director, Dancer and Teacher, Nyata Nyata/Compagnie danse Zab Maboungou
- Alexandra Landé / Choregrapher and Artistic Director, Productions Unkut
- Michael Toppings / Executive and Artistic Director, MAI (Montréal, arts interculturels)